Andre The Giant's disease that ended his life.

by CopyRightHater4Life   8 years ago
1,625,109 views

11,726 Likes   437 Dislikes

Ring name(s):
André Roussimoff
Butcher Roussimoff
Giant Roussimoff
Monster Roussimoff
Eiffel Tower
Monster Eiffel Tower
Jean Ferré
Géant Ferré
André the Giant
Giant Machine

Billed height: 7 ft 4 in
Billed weight: 520 lb to 540 lb
Born: May 19, 1946 Coulommiers, France
Died: January 27, 1993 (aged 46) Paris, France
Debut: 1964
Retired: 1992


The disease that granted him his immense size eventually began to take its toll on his body. By the late 1980s, André was in constant, near-crippling pain, and his heart struggled to pump blood throughout his massive body.

André died at the age of 46 in his sleep of a heart attack on January 27, 1993, in a Paris hotel room. He was in Paris to attend the funeral of his father. André's body was cremated in accordance with his wishes and his ashes scattered at his ranch in Ellerbe, North Carolina.